Privacy Policy

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how The Contact People uses and protects any information that you give The Contact People when you use this website.

The Contact People is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 and the regulations made under them (the DP Law), the data controller is, the Customer and Asset Services is the data processor in relation to personal data as defined in the GDPR (“Personal Data”).

 

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site http://thecontactpeople.co.uk  (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide enquire about our services, subscribe to our service.
  • The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number or other factual information about your business, which is relevant to our services.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your requirements and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·      Internal record keeping

·      We may use the information to improve our services

·      We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, company updates and changes or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided to customise the website according to your interests

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  •  
  • How long we will hold the information. We will hold the information for the processing of any information required for any contract we have with you and for a reasonable period thereafter. We will review the information held on a periodic basis and delete information which we assess will no longer be required for any future dealings between you and us.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

Controlling your information

If you have previously agreed to us using your information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@thecontactpeople.co.uk .

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email customerservice@thecontactpeople.co.uk

Any data collected from web forms completed on this site is considered as opt-in permission to be included in our marketing database.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, on customerservice@thecontactpeople.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • To notify you about changes to our products or services;
    • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Selected third parties including:
    • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site;
    • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

Access to information and Rectification

The DP Law gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DP Law.

The DP Law also gives you the right to require your personal data held by us to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with procedures stated in the DP Law.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Complaints

If we have committed any infringement of the DP Law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authority in the United Kingdom. The details of the regulator are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow. SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Opting out of Google’s use of cookies can be done by visiting their advertising opt-out page:

http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

We NEVER close
Open 24/365

80% of callers don’t
leave a voicemail

customers

Our Services

Inbound
Call-Handling

Our 24 hr phone answering service customised to your business needs.

Emergency
Response/Helpdesk

24 hour support for fault management, call outs, lone-worker support.

Live Chat
& Social Media

Your live chat and social media handled 24/7 by professional individuals.

Other contact
Centre functions

Our contact centre has the capacity to manage multilingual calls, manage card payments and work in conjunction with cart abandonment sites.

call-woman

24 Hour
Contact Centre

We represent our customers by providing cover for emergency call-outs, lone-worker monitoring, general over-spill and out of hours coverage made to suit the specification of our clients, as well as handling the total call activity for many clients.

Say hello